Vaicaitis v. Town of Narragansett ( 2008 )
[…] Likewise, they seek declarations from this Court requiring the Town Council to rezone those same parcels of land. Rhode Island law does not support Plaintiffs' request. Like the adoption or amendment of zoning ordinances, the adoption and amendment of a comprehensive plan under § 45-22.2-8(b) is a purely legislative act. In establishing the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Act, §§ 45-22.2-1 to 45-22.2-14, the Legislature established a detailed procedure, embodied in § 45-22.2-9, to ensure that local comprehensive plans would be reviewed only by the appropriate state authorities. Specifically, § 45-22.2-9(c) provides that "[t]he director [of administration] shall review any comprehensive plan or amendments adopted under the provisions of this chapter, submitted to the director, for consistency with the goals and intent established in the chapter and in the state guide plan. . . ."2 Following review by the director, the municipality may appeal the director's decision to the State's Comprehensive Plan Appeals Board and from the said Appeals Board an aggrieved party — either the director or the municipality — may appeal directly to the Supreme Court.