Vaicaitis v. Town of Narragansett ( 2008 )
[…] Additionally, the Court noted that, insofar as constitutional concerns are implicated, "an injured party's recourse is to attack the validity and constitutionality of the underlying ordinance rather than the decision not to rezone." Id. at 3. Because those questions have not been raised before this Court, it will not address them.

    2 § 45-22.2-9 (c)(2) requires the Director to "[w]ithin fifteen (15) days of the receipt of a comprehensive plan . . . give public notice of the initiation of review" and requires that the Director "shall solicit comments from regional and state agencies, all municipalities contiguous to the municipality submitting the plan, update, or amendment, and frominterested parties. . . ." (Emphasis Added.)