New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Moreover, NED contends that the final decision filed by Berg violates the Open Meetings Law because the Planning Board has not voted to approve the written decision.

    NED further argues that the act of issuing the certificate of approval is ministerial, as opposed to discretionary, because §45-23-40(f) specifically requires that "a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the planning board to act within the required time and the resulting approval will be issued on request of the applicant." Finally, NED contends that it has no adequate remedy at law "because it has no way to compel Mr. Berg to issue the required certification."

    Citing Sun Oil Co. v.