New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Between November 21, 2005 and December 30, 2005, the Planning Board failed to file, post and record the final written decision denying NED's Master Plan application. Because the statutory time clock had expired without the issuance of a final written decision with respect to NED's Master Plan, William Cronin of NED sent a letter to Berg requesting Berg to issue a certificate of approval by January 9, 2006. See § 45-23-40(f) ("Failure of the planning board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the master plan and a certificate . . . will be issued on request of the applicant."). Berg responded to the letter indicating that the vote of the Planning Board was all that was required to satisfy the decision requirements of §45-23-40(e). Finally, on January 13, 2006, Berg filed a written decision denying NED's Master Plan application.1

    Discussion