New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 692 (R.I. 2004). Section 45-23-40(e) provides:

    "Decision. The planning board shall, within one hundred and twenty (120) days of certification of completeness, or within further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of § 45-23-63."

    Section 45-23-40(e) nowhere indicates that the board must file and record a written decision within 120 days. However, §45-23-63(a) requires that "all records of the planning board proceedings and decisions shall be written and kept permanently available for public review." Construing these statutes together, which § 45-23-40(e) by its plain language requires, it appears that in order to comply with the 120 day requirement, the Planning Board would have to issue a written decision because the approval or denial of the application must be done according to the