New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Whether NED is entitled to such a certificate depends upon whether a vote by the Planning Board versus a final written decision filed and recorded constitutes the requisite act of approval or denial.

    Clear and unambiguous statutes will be given their plain and ordinary meaning; however if a statute is ambiguous, the court must glean the intent of the legislature in a holistic manner in order to effectuate the purposes and policies of the statutory enactment. Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 692 (R.I. 2004). Section 45-23-40(e) provides:

    "Decision. The planning board shall, within one hundred and twenty (120) days of certification of completeness, or within further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of § 45-23-63."

    Section 45-23-40(e) nowhere indicates that the board must file and record a written decision within 120 days. However, §45-23-63(a) requires that "all records of the planning board proceedings and decisions shall be written and kept permanently available for public review."