New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, the action required by § 43-23-40(e) is the issuance of a written decision as opposed to an oral vote taken at a meeting. In that respect, the Planning Board appears to have failed to comply with the consented to time period of December 30, 2005.

    Section 45-23-40(f) provides:

    "Failure to Act. Failure of the planning board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the master plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the planning board to act within the required time and the resulting approval will be issued on the request of the applicant."

    There can be no doubt that the issuance of the certificate is a mandatory duty of the administrative officer when the planning board fails to act. The term "will" in this context is mandatory, not permissive.