New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] A Certification of Completeness was issued by the Planning Board on October 27, 2004. The issuance of the Certificate of Completeness triggered the statutory time clock set forth in G.L. 1956 § 45-23-40(e) which mandates that the Planning Board approve or deny the Master Plan within 120 days of certification of completeness. Seealso Tiverton Code of Ordinances, Land Development or Subdivision Regulations, Art. VII § 23-29.

    After receiving the Certification of Completeness, NED consented to eight successive extensions of the time clock period. See § 45-23-40(e) ("The planning board shall (act), within one hundred and twenty days of the certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant. . . ."). NED gave its final consent to an extension on September 26, 2005, at which time NED agreed to extend the time for Planning Board action until December 30, 2005.