New England Development, LLC v. Berg, Nc-06-0026 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Johnston School Committee, 824 A.2d 426, 429 (R.I. 2003) (quoting PJC. Realty, Inc. v. Barry, 811 A.2d 1202, 1205 (R.I. 2002) (citations omitted)).

    "Once these prerequisites have been shown, it is within the sound discretion of the Superior Court justice to ultimately issue the writ." Id.

    NED contends that it has a clear legal right to a certificate of approval due to the Planning Board's failure to issue a final, written decision within the agreed upon time period. According to NED, the requirement in § 45-23-40(e) that the Planning Board, "approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application" is only fulfilled by filing and recording a written decision. Apparently finding no Rhode Island case directly on point to support this contention, NED relies on the reasoning of Bd. of Selectmen v. RP RealtyCorp., 202 N.E.2d 409 (Mass. 1964). In Bd. of Selectmen v.