See42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (10);42 C.F.R. § 440.210 ; and42 U.S.C. § 1396d (a). "Federal statutory provisions allow participating states much discretion in fashioning their MA plans; however, this discretion is not unbridled. Bristol v. R.I. Dept. of Human Services, C.A. Nos. 95-6605, 95-6889, January 30, 1997, Hurst J. The standards a state adopts for determining eligibility and extent of covered services must be ``reasonable' and ``consistent' with the objectives of the [Social Security] Act." Id. at 3-4 (citing42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) 17.)Enforceable Rights Under § 1983 The relevant federal regulations at issue fall under42 C.F.R. § 431.53 ("Assurance of transportation" which provide that "[a] State plan must — (a) Specify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary transportation for recipients to and from providers; and (b) Describe the methods that the agency will use to meet this requirement."DHS asserts that ensuring necessary transportation to and from medical providers is not an enforceable right under
42 U.S.C. § 1983 . In reliance upon this assertion, DHS cites Harris v. James,127 F.3d 993 (11th Cir. 1997).