Manocchia v. Narragansett Television L.P., 92-7046 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Furthermore, as health care providers, the defendant physician and the hospital were each the direct subjects of the Confidentiality of Health Care Information Act ("CHIA"), G.L.1956 (1995 Reenactment) §§ 5-37.3-1, et seq. They are both health care providers, as defined by the CHIA. The prohibition in § 5-37.3-4 (a) against unconsented release or transfer of a patient's confidential health care information must be most immediately applied to the patient's own providers. Section5-37.3-9 (a) provides that:

    "Anyone who violates the provisions of this chapter may be held liable for actual and exemplary damages."

    Exemplary damages is simply another way of saying punitive damages. Read literally the health care defendants, who have violated § 5-37.3-4 (a) of the chapter, may be held liable for punitive damages.

    The subsection has no culpability standard.