Lacroix v. Town of Westerly Zoning Bd of Rev. ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at 1232.

    In contrast, the Supreme Court has determined that noncompliance with the thirty-day record filing deadline of G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1 does require dismissal of a probate appeal, because that section's deadline is an express prerequisite to Superior Court jurisdiction. See Griggsv. *Page 7 Estate of Griggs, 845 A.2d 1006, 1009-10 (R.I. 2004). The language of § 33-23-1(a)(2) closely mirrors that of § 45-24-69: "Within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order or decree, the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated. . . ." However, § 33-23-1(e) expressly provides that the procedural requirements of § 33-23-1(a)(2) are jurisdictional: "the deadline of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either theprobate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c)." Section 33-23-1(e) (emphasis added in Griggs, 845 A.2d at 1009).