He specifically contends that under that interpretation, the penalty would be worse as a result of his choice to appeal compared to the penalty if he chose not to appeal. He attributes this result to §
42-28.6-13 (g). That section states in pertinent part: "[a]ny law enforcement officer who is charged, indicted or informed against for a felony or who is convicted of and incarcerated for a misdemeanor may be suspended without pay and benefits at the discretion of the agency or chief or highest ranking sworn officers." Sec.42-28.6-13 (g).