Clambake Club of Newport. v. Coastal Resources, 93-0394 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The Subcommittee found that "the evidence submitted by the Clambake Club was in the form of unrecorded plats, maps, photographs, and plans which depicted the right-of-way as a way or driveway leading to the top of the bank and thence to the premises of the Clambake Club." This unrecorded evidence did not persuade the committee that this right-of-way was intended to be private. This Court finds no evidence of clear error in this determination.

    The Rhode Island General Laws also provide guidance in this Court's review of CRMC's decision. Section 46-23-6 of the Rhode Island General Laws states in pertinent part that "in designating rights of way, the council shall consider the following matters in making its designation:

    a. Land evidence records

    b. Exercise of domain over the parcel such as maintenance, construction and upkeep

    c. Payment of taxes

    d. Creation of a dedication

    e. Public use

    f. Any other public record . . ."

    Pursuant to these requirements, the Council's decision clearly enumerates twenty three factual findings regarding the status of this right-of-way.