King v. King ( 2007 )
[…] A prevailing party in a civil action is entitled to recover costs as of course except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require. Super. R. Civ. P. Rule 54(d). Granting the costs of depositions, if objected to, rests within the Court's discretion if it finds the depositions were reasonably necessary. Rule 54(e). Attorney's fees, on the other hand, may not be awarded to the prevailing party as a matter of course, but only where authorized by statute or a contractual provision. Capital Properties, Inc. v. City ofProvidence, 843 A.2d 456, 459 (R.I. 2004). General Laws 1956 § 9-1-45 allows an award of attorney's fees in a civil action for breach of contract where the Court finds "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party."

    With respect to attorney's fees, no contractual provision exists here authorizing such an award. And the Court finds that, although Defendants have not prevailed, their statute of frauds defense was not without merit. Therefore, Plaintiff's request for attorney's fees is denied.