State of R.I. Dept. of Children v. Personnel Appeal Bd., 92-2428 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Rhode Island's Equal Access to Justice Act states, in pertinent part, that:

    [w]henever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicatory officer shall award to the prevailing party [attorney's fees] incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding.

    . . .

    If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

    R.I.G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-92-3. However, "[t]he [court] will not award fees or expenses if [it] finds that the agency was substantially justified in its actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceedings itself." Id. "Substantial justification" means that the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact. G.L. § 42-92-2(f).