Russo v. State ( 2007 )
[…] This Court, after finding the Petitioner guilty, imposed a sentence of one year probation and 100 hours of community service.

    The Court conducted a hearing on Petitioner's application for post-conviction relief on October 1, 2007. Petitioner testified in support of his petition and offered several documents to corroborate his testimony.

    Petitioner seeks to vacate only the sentence imposed by this Court on June 22, 2006 pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 10-9.1-1(4) of the Post Conviction Relief Act. This section provides in part:

    Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:

    (4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented or heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;

    The evidence before the Court can be summarized as follows. Petitioner has completed his probation and community service as required by this Court's sentence.