Baptista v. Personnel Appeal Board of the State of R.I., 91-2257 (1992) ( 1992 )
[…] Since the plaintiff was not working, although deprived of an opportunity to do so, paying him twice for absence from work would represent a windfall and goes beyond reimbursement.

    Interest
    The plaintiff has requested and the Board agreed that interest be paid according to the statutory rate of 12% per annum for the period of suspension, June 3, 1983 to November 14, 1989. In addition, however, the plaintiff petitions this court to award interest at 12% on all monetary relief granted him, not merely back pay.

    R.I.G.L. § 9-21-10 states in pertinent part:

    In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, interest at the rate of 12% per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.

    In the case at bar, the plaintiff is entitled to pecuniary damages for back pay, medical premiums and medical costs.