Jankel v. State of Rhode Island, 92-2156 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Because the statute does not give NBC the power to make decisions regarding the compensation of its executive director, Article 23 could not have suspended any such power. Although the authority for NBC to make such decisions may derive from other sources, it is clear that the power does not come from § 46-25-8 and that therefore NBC's authority to enter into a severance contract with plaintiff was not abrogated by Article 23 of the 1991 Budget Act.

    The controller of Rhode Island is required under R.I.G.L. §35-6-1 to approve orders drawn on the general treasurer. Moreover, § 35-6-1 provides that "the preaudit of all expenditures under the authority of the legislative department by the state controller shall be purely ministerial, concerned only with the legality of the expenditure and availability of the funds, and in no event shall the state controller interpose his or her judgment regarding the wisdom or expediency of any item or items of expenditure." Because defendants have not demonstrated to this Court any evidence that the expenditure submitted by NBC for severance pay to plaintiff was illegal, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted.