State v. Stewart ( 2021 )
[…] prison terms of twenty-five years for trafficking, ten years for distribution, and five
    years for possession. The court of appeals affirmed in an unpublished opinion. State
    v. Stewart, Op. No. 2019-UP-209 (S.C. Ct. App. filed June 5, 2019). We granted
    Stewart's petition for a writ of certiorari.
    II.    The Possession Crimes
    Trafficking and simple possession are statutory crimes. Simple possession was
    defined in the original Controlled Substances Act of 1971. Act No. 445, 1971 S.C.
    Acts 800, 822. The definition is now found in subsection 44-53-370(c) of the South
    Carolina Code (2018), which provides, "It shall be unlawful for any person
    knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . ." Trafficking was
    added to the Act in 1981. Act No. 33, 1981 S.C. Acts 42, 44-46. It is defined in
    subsection 44-53-370(e) of the South Carolina Code (2018), which provides in part,1
    "Any person . . . who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession . . . of . . . (3)