Powell v. Keel ( 2021 )
[…] satisfies the rational relationship test).
    Notwithstanding this finding, we hold SORA's lifetime registration
    requirement without any opportunity for judicial review to assess the risk of re-
    offending is arbitrary and cannot be deemed rationally related to the legislature's
    stated purpose of protecting the public from those with a high risk of re-offending.
    Indeed, "a likelihood of re-offending lies at the core of South Carolina's civil
    statutory scheme." Dykes, 403 S.C. at 507, 744 S.E.2d at 510; see 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-400
     (2007 & Supp. 2020) ("Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a
    high risk of re-offending."). However, the lifetime inclusion of individuals who have
    a low risk of re-offending renders the registry over-inclusive and dilutes its utility
    by creating an ever-growing list of registrants that is less effective at protecting the
    public and meeting the needs of law enforcement.