Powell v. Keel ( 2021 )
[…] immediately remove Respondent from the sex offender registry.
    Appellants also contend the circuit court erred in finding section 23-3-490 of
    the South Carolina Code (2007 & Supp. 2020) does not authorize publication of the
    State's sex offender registry on the internet.2 The statute provides for public
    inspection of the sex offender registry by allowing the public to request and receive
    a list of all registered sex offenders in the state, a list of those in a particular
    geographic area, or information regarding a specific registrant. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-490
    (A)–(B) (2007 & Supp. 2020). In particular, subsection (E) of the statute
    provides, "[f]or purposes of this section, use of computerized or electronic
    transmission of data or other electronic means or similar means is permitted." 
    Id.
    § 23-3-490(E). The parties dispute whether the language of subsection (E) allows
    Appellants to publish the sex offender registry on an internet website.
    Specifically, Respondent argues "transmission" is not synonymous with the