Powell v. Keel ( 2021 )
[…] latter, it would have done so expressly. In fact, the term "publication" is used only
    2
    The General Assembly has permitted Appellants—specifically SLED—to
    promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of SORA, and SLED
    acknowledges in its regulations that it may only disseminate registry information in
    accordance with adopted state law. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-420
     (2007 & Supp.
    2020) ("The State Law Enforcement Division shall promulgate regulations to
    implement the provisions of this article."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 73
    -230(A) (2012)
    ("Information maintained in the Registry will be disseminated in accordance with
    adopted state law.").
    in the section of the statute requiring sheriffs to provide the sex offender registry to
    a newspaper. 
    Id.
     § 23-3-490(A) ("The sheriff must provide to a newspaper with
    general circulation within the county a listing of the registry for publication.").
    Appellants, on the other hand, assert the language of subsection (E) sufficiently
    authorizes the transmission of registry information to requestors through the internet.
    Indeed, Appellants contend their interpretation of subsection (E) is supported by the