Burns v. Greenville County Council ( 2021 )
[…] significant issue, we elect not to transfer the case to the court of appeals. See Rule
    203(d)(1)(A)(ii), SCACR (providing "where the Supreme Court finds that the
    1
    Section 56-3-110 of the South Carolina Code (2018) requires every motor vehicle
    in the State to be registered and licensed, and subsection 56-3-195(A) of the South
    Carolina Code (2018) assigns the registration process to each county for vehicles
    owned by residents of the county.
    constitutional issue raised is not a significant one, the Supreme Court may transfer
    the case"); § 14-8-200(b)(3) (same).
    II.    Analysis
    South Carolina law permits counties "to . . . levy ad valorem[2] property taxes and
    uniform service charges." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30
    (5)(a) (2021); see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-330
    (A) (2004) ("A local governing body . . . is authorized to charge and
    collect a service or user fee."); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-300
    (6) (2004) ("'Service or
    user fee' also includes 'uniform service charges'."). Except for value-based property
    taxes, a county "may not impose a new tax . . . unless specifically authorized by the
    General Assembly." § 6-1-310.