Carmax Auto v. SCDR ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
     at 145 (citing 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2240
     (Supp. 2009)).
    In this case, CarMax West utilized the statutory formula found in section 12-
    6-2290 of the South Carolina Code, which requires a taxpayer to "apportion its . . .
    net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within
    this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from
    everywhere during the taxable year." See S.C. Code Ann. 12-6-2290. However,
    the Department sought to use an alternative method of apportionment pursuant to
    section 12-6-2320(A) of the South Carolina Code, which provides:
    If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not
    fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this
    State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in
    respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if
    reasonable:
    (1) separate accounting;
    (2) the exclusion of one or more of the factors;
    (3) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will
    fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in the State; or
    (4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an
    equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's
    income.
    Burden of Proof
    On appeal, the Department takes issue with the burden of proof adopted by
    the court of appeals. Specifically, the Department contends the court of appeals
    erred in applying Media General.7
    7