Grimsley v. South Carolina Law Enforcement Division ( 2015 )
[…] After participating in the Program for the agreed-upon four years, Respondents
    received letters in 2008 thanking them for their service and informing them that
    their employment would be ending. During their service as rehired agents,
    Respondents never complained about their salaries or the issue of the employer
    retirement contribution.
    A few months later, in December 2008, Respondents filed suit seeking recovery
    for alleged statutory and constitutional violations. Respondents' statutory claims
    were premised on alleged violations of section 9-11-90(4)(b) of the South Carolina
    Code, which requires employers, such as SLED, to "pay to the [retirement] system
    the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to
    any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of
    whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or
    permanent employee." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-90
    (4)(b) (Supp. 2014).
    As noted, the trial court granted the State's motion to dismiss as to all of
    Respondents' claims. On appeal, we reversed based on the standard of review;