Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd. , 422 S.C. 643 ( 2018 )
[…] The psychotherapist privilege serves the public interest by facilitating
    the provision of appropriate treatment for individuals suffering the
    effects of a mental or emotional problem.
    
    Id. at 11
    (citations omitted). South Carolina has also recognized these privileges
    and their importance to society. See, e.g., S.C. State Highway Dep't v. Booker, 
    260 S.C. 245
    , 254, 
    195 S.E.2d 615
    , 619–20 (1973).
    2
    For example, the news media has a strong but nevertheless qualified privilege.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-100(A) (the news media "has a qualified privilege against
    disclosure of any information, document, or item obtained or prepared in the
    gathering or dissemination of news" (emphasis added)). The privilege is qualified
    in that section 19-11-100(B) provides disclosure may be compelled if it is
    established that the privilege was waived or it "(1) is material and relevant to the
    controversy for which the testimony or production is sought; (2) cannot be