Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd. , 422 S.C. 643 ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Laffitte, 381 S.C. at 475
    , 674 S.E.2d at 162 (stating section "39-8-60 does not improperly limit
    the operation of Rule 26, but rather is consistent with Rule 26 in that both provide
    for reasonable restrictions on the discovery of trade secrets. The . . . Act therefore
    does not supplant, but rather complements, Rule 26(c)."). Federal courts apply
    their own discovery rules, an obvious principle of law that is the premise of the
    Fourth Circuit's question. Thus, the answer to the certified question is "No."
    Section 39-8-60 of the Act—the provision the majority finds creates a privilege—
    is actually a rule of discovery. First, the section is entitled, "Preservation of
    secrecy during discovery proceedings of civil actions; substantial need defined." §
    39-8-60 (emphasis added). Second, subsection 39-8-60(A) specifically addresses
    the application of the Act "in connection with discovery proceedings." § 39-8-
    60(A). Third, the discoverability of trade secrets depends on the variable concept
    of "substantial need." § 39-8-60(B).