Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd. , 422 S.C. 643 ( 2018 )
[…] However, in 1997, the General Assembly
    effectively repealed UTSA and replaced it with the Trade Secrets Act, which
    affords broad trade secret protections in any action—not just misappropriation.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-60(B). Most importantly, the new legislative provisions
    added the requirement for a "substantial need" to be shown before a trade secret
    holder would be compelled to disclose a trade secret.3 
    Id. In order
    to be protected, a trade secret must be the subject of reasonable efforts "to
    maintain its secrecy," S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-20(5)(a)(ii), and, if so, the trade
    secret "is protectable and enforceable until it is disclosed or discovered by proper
    means." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-30(A). The Trade Secrets Act provides protection
    "[i]n any civil action where discovery is sought of information designated by its
    3
    Almost all states have adopted a form of UTSA or enacted their own legislation
    to protect trade secrets.