Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd. , 422 S.C. 643 ( 2018 )
[…] legislative intent to protect trade secrets from disclosure where public policy
    demands it. Indeed, the Trade Secrets Act demonstrates not only the Legislature's
    intent for a trade secrets privilege to exist but also the standards that must be met
    for this qualified privilege to be overcome.
    Most importantly, the new legislative provisions added the requirement for a
    "substantial need" to be shown before a trade secret holder would be compelled to
    disclose a trade secret. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-8-60(B). Before compelling
    disclosure, a court must determine "whether there is a substantial need by the party
    seeking discovery [of] the information." 
    Id. Thus, section
    39-8-60 of the Trade
    Secrets Act requires a heightened standard—substantial need—before disclosure of
    the trade secret will be ordered. A substantial need may be shown if four criteria
    are met: