Hartsock v. Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am. Ltd. , 422 S.C. 643 ( 2018 )
[…] delineate specific privileges through its rules of evidence. Rather, our evidentiary
    privileges are provided through an assortment of sources: the South Carolina or
    United States Constitution, the common law, or a statutory provision.
    When construing a purported statutory privilege, there is no requirement that the
    word "privilege" be used by the General Assembly in order to evidence an intent to
    create one. See, e.g., State v. Copeland, 
    321 S.C. 318
    , 323, 
    468 S.E.2d 620
    , 624
    (1996) (citing section 19-11-30 of the South Carolina Code of Laws as providing a
    marital privilege although the statute does not use the word "privilege" and simply
    states "no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a
    criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during their
    marriage" (emphasis added)). Our role as a court, of course, is to interpret a statute
    to discern and effectuate legislative intent. Charleston Cty. Sch. Dist. v. State
    Budget & Control Bd., 
    313 S.C. 1
    , 5, 
    437 S.E.2d 6
    , 8 (1993) ("The cardinal rule of