Smalls v. State ( 2018 )
[…] made." 346 S.C. at 574
    , 552
    S.E.2d at 724. That evidence included Franklin's DNA on the victim's body, the
    victim's blood on Franklin's pants, Franklin's bloody palm print on the murder
    weapon, and the fact it was "impossible to believe a reasonable juror could find the
    violent brutality of this murder to be the result of consensual sex, as Franklin
    claimed." 
    Id. The "overwhelming"
    nature of the evidence led us to conclude "there
    is no reasonable possibility Franklin's failure to make a personal closing argument
    5
    See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-28 (2015) (requiring that "in any criminal trial where
    the maximum penalty is death . . . , the defendant and his counsel shall have the right
    to make the last argument").
    to the jury during the guilt phase of his trial contributed in any way to his
    
    convictions." 346 S.C. at 574-75
    , 552 S.E.2d at 725.
    In this case, the court of appeals relied on the following evidence in reaching its