Sullivan v. Brown (In Re Estate of Kay) , 423 S.C. 476 ( 2018 )
[…] 6
    Additionally, Sullivan contends the probate court's disagreement with his decision
    to seek a partition improperly influenced its determination to reduce compensation.
    Because our own view of the preponderance of the evidence supports the $51,300
    award, it is unnecessary to address this argument. 16 Jade St., LLC v. R. Design
    Const. Co., LLC., 
    405 S.C. 384
    , 390, 
    747 S.E.2d 770
    , 773 (2013) (declining to
    address an issue after reaching a dispositive issue).
    7
    Section 62-3-715, titled "Transactions authorized for personal representatives;
    exceptions," concerns a personal representative's authority, not necessarily
    compensation. This provision states, "Except as restricted or otherwise provided by
    the will…a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested
    persons, may properly:
    to proceedings when the personal representative acted reasonably for the benefit of
    the estate as opposed to requesting approval of the PR's compensation. We find this
    distinction erroneous as applied to Sullivan.
    Once requested by Brown and Moses, it was incumbent on Sullivan to attend
    the settlement hearing, and he necessarily incurred attorney's fees and costs to