Pinckney v. Peeler ( 2021 )
[…] that same class." Kizer v. Clark, 
    360 S.C. 86
    , 92, 
    600 S.E.2d 529
    , 532 (2004) (citing
    McKiever v. City of Sumter, 
    137 S.C. 266
    , 281, 
    135 S.E. 60
    , 64 (1926)). Under
    article III, subsection 34(IX), "a law cannot be unconstitutional special legislation
    unless it is first, indeed, special." Cabiness v. Town of James Island, 
    393 S.C. 176
    ,
    191, 
    712 S.E.2d 416
    , 424 (2011). Thus, we must first consider what classifications
    are created by subsection 10-1-165(A), and whether those classifications apply
    uniformly to all items within a proper class.
    i.    Classifications
    Subsection 10-1-165(A) creates two classifications. The first classification includes
    "Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-
    American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian
    Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments or memorials
    erected on public property . . . ." As counsel for the Petitioners put it during oral
    argument to this Court, the classification is "some but not all military engagements
    and some but not all ethnic heritages." The subsection protects any monument or