SCDDSN v. Linkhorn ( 2016 )
[…] from the list of chapters to which the broad definition of "person with intellectual
    disability" may apply. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10 (Supp. 2015) (stating that
    the definitions within Chapter 23 also apply to "Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13,
    Articles 3, 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 17, Chapter 24, Chapter 27, Chapter 48, and
    Chapter 52, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning"). Chapter 20
    is not included.
    Respondents argue this is an absurd result given, in part, the language of
    section 44-23-220, which states: "[n]o person who is mentally ill or who has an
    intellectual disability shall be confined for safekeeping in any jail." S.C. Code
    Ann. § 44-23-220 (Supp. 2015). We disagree. Respondents overlook the language
    from the Act which states "No person with intellectual disability or a related
    disability must be confined in jail unless there is a criminal charge pending
    against him."