Kiawah Development Partners v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control ( 2014 )
[…] See 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-20
     to -30
    (2008).
    I.    THE COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT ACT
    We hold the ALC erred as a matter of law in finding the proposed bulkhead
    and revetment comply with the requirements of the CZMA. Pursuant to Section
    48-39-150 of the South Carolina Code (2008 & Supp. 2012), in determining
    whether to grant or deny a permit to alter the critical area, DHEC must find the
    project complies with the policies set forth in sections 48-39-20 and 48-39-30, as
    well as with ten "general considerations" set forth in section 48-39-150.
    Specifically, section 48-39-30(D) provides:
    Critical areas shall be used to provide the combination of uses which
    will insure [sic] the maximum benefit to the people, but not
    necessarily a combination of uses which will generate measurable
    maximum dollar benefits. As such, the use of a critical area for one or
    4
    Of course, an exception to the rule exists for citizens who have ownership of
    tidelands based on a grant from the sovereign. See Hobonny Club, Inc. v.
    McEachern, 
    272 S.C. 392
    , 396, 
    252 S.E.2d 133
    , 135–36 (1979).
    a combination of like uses to the exclusion of some or all other uses
    shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
    While section 48-39-30(D), as applied through section 48-39-150, explicitly
    requires that tidelands be used in a way that provides maximum public benefit, the
    ALC made no findings of any public benefit that would result from the bulkhead
    and revetment.