Kiawah Development Partners v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control ( 2014 )
[…] section 48-39-30 provides specific state policies "to be followed in the
    implementation" of the CZMA. The statute provides for policies promoting
    economic and social improvement, encouraging and developing coastal resources
    that protect sensitive and fragile areas from inappropriate development, and
    providing adequate environmental safeguards. Id. § 48-39-30(A),(B)(1).
    Additionally, section 48-39-30 provides that a primary goal of the CZMA is to
    protect the coastal zone, specifically tidelands and sand dunes, and to prevent
    beach erosion. Id. § 48-39-30(B)(2)–(4). However, subsection (C) relays the
    balance to be struck between protecting and preserving coastal resources, in that
    "no government agency shall adopt a rule or regulation or issue any order that is
    unduly restrictive so as to constitute a taking of property without the payment of
    just compensation in violation of the Constitution of this State or of the United
    States." Id. § 48-39-30(C). Of course, as discussed supra, subsection (D) of
    section 48-39-30 allows for combination of uses in critical areas insuring
    maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily yielding measurable maximum
    dollar benefits. Id. § 48-39-30 (D).