Kiawah Development Partners v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control ( 2014 )
[…] State which contain any one or more of the critical areas. These
    counties are Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester,
    Horry, Jasper and Georgetown.
    
    Id.
     § 48-39-10(B). Additionally, the General Assembly defined "critical areas,"
    like that in this case, as any of the following:
    (1) coastal waters;
    (2) tidelands;
    (3) beaches;
    (4) beach/dune system which is the area from the mean high-water
    mark to the setback line as determined in Section 48-39-280.
    Id. § 48-39-10(J).
    Section 48-39-20 of the South Carolina Code contains the "legislative
    declaration of findings," explaining the General Assembly's intent to control the
    regulation of critical coastal zone areas by developing a management program. Id.
    § 48-39-20(C) ("The key to accomplishing this is to encourage the state and local
    governments to exercise their full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal
    zone."). The General Assembly noted the coastal zone's important features in
    finding:
    (E) Important ecological, cultural, natural, geological and scenic
    characteristics, industrial, economic and historical values in the
    coastal zone are being irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-