Kiawah Development Partners v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control ( 2014 )
[…] In order to facilitate development of the Spit, Kiawah hired an engineering
    firm to design an erosion control structure to stop the erosion occurring along the
    bend in the Kiawah River. The firm recommended the combination of an
    articulated concrete block mat2 and a bulkhead and prepared a permit application
    on Kiawah's behalf. The application sought approval from the South Carolina
    Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) to construct a
    combination bulkhead and articulated concrete block revetment beginning at the
    1
    Section 48-39-280(B) of the South Carolina Code (2008) requires DHEC to
    establish a "setback line . . . landward of the baseline a distance which is forty
    times the average annual erosion rate or not less than twenty feet from the baseline
    . . . ." At that time, the width of the Spit was not sufficient for the creation of a
    setback line.
    2
    An articulated concrete block is a rectangular block of concrete with a hole in the
    middle, and an articulated concrete block mat is a mat of those blocks linked
    together.