Kiawah Development Partners v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control ( 2014 )
[…] Critical areas shall be used to provide the combination of uses which
    will insure the maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily a
    combination of uses which will generate measurable maximum dollar
    benefits. As such, the use of a critical area for one or a combination of
    like uses to the exclusion of some or all other uses shall be consistent
    with the purposes of this chapter.
    Id. § 48-39-30(D). The General Assembly intended DHEC to rely on the policy
    statements contained in sections 48-39-20 and 48-39-30, and ten general
    considerations found in section 48-39-150 when reviewing a permit to utilize a
    critical area. See id. § 48-39-150 ("In determining whether a permit application is
    approved or denied [DHEC] shall base its determination on the individual merits of
    each application, the policies specified in Sections 48-39-20 and 48-39-30 and be
    guided by the following general considerations."). Those ten general
    considerations require DHEC consider:
    (1) The extent to which the activity requires a waterfront location or is
    economically enhanced by its proximity to the water.
    (2) The extent to which the activity would harmfully obstruct the