State v. Hawes , 411 S.C. 188 ( 2015 )
[…] reconsideration in light of the correct version of the statute.
    I.
    In 2007, Hawes visited his estranged wife's home because he wished to take his
    children to visit a relative. When his wife refused, Hawes shot and killed her,
    without provocation, in front of the children and fled the scene of the crime.
    Hawes was indicted for murder but pled guilty to voluntary manslaughter and was
    sentenced to twenty-two years in prison.1
    At the sentencing hearing, Hawes moved for early parole eligibility pursuant to
    South Carolina Code section 16-25-90 (Supp. 2013), which provides that an inmate
    who commits an offense against a household member "is eligible for parole after
    serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate . . . present[s] credible
    evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence . . . suffered at the hands of the
    household member."2
    The State presented evidence that Hawes and his estranged wife had a decade-long
    tumultuous relationship, which included instances of mutual combat. The State
    1
    Hawes also pled guilty to possession of a firearm during the commission of a