State v. Hawes , 411 S.C. 188 ( 2015 )
[…] and that Hawes was eligible for early parole.5 To the extent the majority finds
    legal error based on the trial judge's failure to exercise discretion, I disagree. The
    trial judge, in granting Hawes early parole eligibility, noted "this is a close case"
    and that "reasonable minds could certainly disagree with the court's finding." Such
    language makes clear to me that the trial judge exercised his discretion in
    determining that Hawes was entitled to early parole eligibility. Accordingly, I
    would dismiss certiorari as improvidently granted.
    BEATTY, J., concurs.
    4
    Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-90 (2003) ("[A]n inmate who was convicted
    of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member
    shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the
    inmate . . . present[s] credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence .
    . . suffered at the hands of the household member."), with S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-
    90 (Supp. 2013) ("[A]n inmate . . . is eligible for parole . . . .").
    5
    The trial judge's order states that he was "compelled to find that the Defendant
    [Hawes] has met his burden."
    

Document Info