State v. Hawes , 411 S.C. 188 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    The legislative history of section 16-25-90 indicates that the statute was intended
    to confer early parole eligibility only to long-term victims of repeated abuse at the
    hands of a household member. See Act No. 7, 1995 S.C. Acts 58–59 (indicating
    that section 16-25-90 was first enacted alongside the defense of battered spouse
    syndrome).
    also presented evidence that Hawes was the primary aggressor in the relationship.
    Nevertheless, the trial court determined that Hawes was eligible for early parole
    eligibility, erroneously applying a prior version of section 16-25-90, which
    provided that a defendant "shall be eligible for parole" if he presents "credible
    evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence . . . suffered at the hands of the
    household member." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-90 (2003) (emphasis added). The
    trial court concluded that it was "compelled" to grant Hawes early parole eligibility
    in view of the "shall be" language. The court of appeals affirmed. 
    Hawes, 399 S.C. at 215
    , 730 S.E.2d at 906.
    II.