Harleysville Group Ins. v. Heritage Communities, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] From June 1997 to June 2001, Heritage Riverwalk, Inc. maintained
    policies of $1,000,000 in primary coverage and $4,000,000 in excess coverage.
    From September 1998 to November 2000, Heritage Magnolia North maintained
    $1,000,000 in liability coverage and $4,000,000 in excess coverage.
    4
    In January 2001, Heritage Communities, Inc., the parent development company,
    filed for protection under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code and
    thereafter was administratively dissolved by the South Carolina Secretary of State
    in June 2011. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-210
    (d) (2006) ("A corporation
    dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on
    any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and
    affairs.") The remaining corporate entities, though not officially dissolved, have
    ceased operations.
    under a full reservation of rights. Harleysville's efforts to reserve its rights were
    generic statements of potential non-coverage coupled with furnishing most of the