Regions Bank v. Strawn ( 2015 )
[…] statutory damages for the bank's failure to satisfy a mortgage. We affirm.
    I. FACTUAL / PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    In 2006, Regions Bank brought a foreclosure action against Robert and
    Nancy Borchers seeking to foreclose on the property the Borchers purchased from
    Cammie Strawn in 2003. The Borchers counterclaimed seeking to recover
    damages from Regions Bank pursuant to section 29-3-3201 of the South Carolina
    Code based on the bank's failure to enter satisfaction of the mortgage within the
    three-month time period required by section 29-3-3102.
    1
    Section 29-3-320 provides in pertinent part:
    Any holder of record of a mortgage having received such payment,
    satisfaction, or tender as aforesaid who shall not, by himself or his
    attorney, within three months after such certified mail, or other form
    of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request and tender of fees of
    office, repair to the proper office and enter satisfaction as aforesaid
    shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not
    exceeding one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage,
    or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less, plus actual
    damages, costs, and attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be
    recovered by action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the
    State.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-320
     (2007).
    2
    Section 29-3-310 reads:
    Any holder of record of a mortgage who has received full payment or
    satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts,
    damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall,
    at the request by certified mail or other form of delivery with proof of
    delivery of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other
    person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or
    having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender
    of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after
    the certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery,
    Marie Borchers purchased the home in question from Cammie Strawn.
    Cammie acquired the home, by deed, from her then-husband, Richard Strawn.
    Richard Strawn had previously given a mortgage to Regions Bank to secure a line
    of credit.