Centennial Casualty Co. v. Western Surety Co. ( 2015 )
[…] I.
    Charleston Auto Auction (Charleston Auto) is a wholesale auctioneer of
    automobiles. Charleston Auto facilitates the sale of automobiles between
    dealerships by acting as an agent and legal representative, collecting and dispersing
    funds for purchases, and conveying title between the buyers and sellers. In 2008,
    an automobile dealer, A3 Auto Center (A3), sought to purchase three automobiles
    from other car dealerships (Sellers) and use Charleston Auto to facilitate the sale.
    Under section 56-15-320(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2014) (Dealer
    Bond Statute), all dealers and wholesalers are required to obtain a surety bond "as
    indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his
    legal representative." Pursuant to this statutory requirement, A3 obtained a surety
    bond from CNA Surety.
    Charleston Auto located the three vehicles that A3 sought to purchase from the
    Sellers. Charleston Auto arranged the sales and the bills of sale contained