Centennial Casualty Co. v. Western Surety Co. ( 2015 )
[…] certiorari contending that the court of appeals ignored the "legal representative"
    designation in the bills of sale and misapplied the plain language of the Dealer
    Bond Statute. We agree.
    II.
    The Dealer Bond Statute "specifically states the purpose of a dealer's bond is to
    indemnify 'for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal
    representative.'" Mid-State Auto Auction of Lexington, Inc. v. Altman, 
    324 S.C. 65
    ,
    69, 
    476 S.E.2d 690
    , 692 (1996) (quoting 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-320
    (B)). In fact,
    the Dealer Bond Statute provides that "[a]n owner or his legal representative who
    suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer or wholesaler and
    against the dealer's or wholesaler's surety upon the bond and may recover
    damages." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-320
    (B).
    "The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent
    of the legislature." Rainey v. Haley, 
    404 S.C. 320
    , 323, 
    745 S.E.2d 81
    , 82 (2013)
    (citing Hodges v. Rainey, 
    341 S.C. 79
    , 85,