Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC v. Peck , 419 S.C. 240 ( 2017 )
[…] brought an action in magistrate's court to collect the debt; and after obtaining a
    judgment in magistrate's court, filed the judgment in circuit court. Community
    Management Group also advertised that it could perform these services.
    We referred the case to the Honorable Stephanie P. McDonald1 to act as special
    referee. Judge McDonald recommended we find Community Management Group
    engaged in the unauthorized practice of law.
    II.    Unauthorized Practice of Law
    The supreme court has the power to regulate the practice of law. See S.C. CONST.
    art. V, § 4; S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10 (2011) (recognizing "[t]he inherent power of
    the Supreme Court with respect to regulating the practice of law"); Linder v. Ins.
    Claims Consultants, Inc., 
    348 S.C. 477
    , 486, 
    560 S.E.2d 612
    , 617 (2002) ("Under
    the South Carolina Constitution, this Court has the duty to regulate the practice of
    law in South Carolina."). Generally, the practice of law includes "the preparation