Tucker v. S.C. Dep't of Transp. ( 2019 )
[…] Petitioners argued a claimant must request a hearing within twelve months to satisfy
    the timing requirement. The commission agreed, and denied the claim. The court
    of appeals did not agree. It held the claim "was timely filed," and reversed in an
    unpublished decision. Tucker v. S.C. Dep't of Transp., Op. No. 2017-UP-379 (S.C.
    Ct. App. filed Oct. 18, 2017). Petitioners filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with
    this Court, again arguing a claimant must request a hearing within twelve months.
    We granted the petition.
    Subsection 42-17-90(A) is ambiguous in respect to the timing requirement. Its
    operative language regarding timing is "the review must not be made after twelve
    months from the date of the last payment of compensation." The term "review" is
    not defined anywhere in the Workers' Compensation Act, in the commission's
    regulations, or in our decisions. The ordinary meaning of the term gives us little
    guidance as to the intent of the Legislature as to what event must occur to meet the