Daufuskie Island v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff ( 2019 )
[…] The misconduct by ORS, however, does not necessarily require the commission's
    order on remand be reversed. For two reasons, we find it must be. First, ORS is not
    simply a party to a rate case application. Under the legislation creating it, "ORS . . .
    has the power to review and investigate rate applications, and to make
    recommendations to the PSC." Utils. Servs. of S.C., Inc. v. S.C. Office of Regulatory
    Staff, 
    392 S.C. 96
    , 105, 
    708 S.E.2d 755
    , 760 (2011); see generally S.C. Code Ann.
    § 58-4-10(B) (Supp. 2018) (providing ORS "must represent the public interest of
    South Carolina before the commission" and "must be considered a party of record in
    all filings, applications, or proceedings"); § 58-4-50(A)(2), (9) (2015) (providing
    ORS must "make inspections, audits, and examinations of public utilities" and "serve
    as a facilitator or otherwise act directly or indirectly to resolve disputes and issues
    involving matters within the jurisdiction of the commission").