Daufuskie Island v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff ( 2019 )
[…] should evaluate the evidence in accordance with objective and consistent standards.
    See Utils. 
    Servs., 392 S.C. at 113
    , 708 S.E.2d at 764-65 (acknowledging "the PSC's
    duty to fix 'just and reasonable' rates" includes evaluating evidence within "the
    context of an objective and measurable framework"); see also § 58-3-225(A) (2015)
    ("Hearings conducted before the commission must be conducted under dignified and
    orderly procedures designed to protect the rights of all parties.").
    This Court's review is governed by section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code
    (Supp. 2018). We may reverse an order of the commission "if substantial rights of
    the appellant have been prejudiced because the [commission's] findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions" are "arbitrary." § 1-23-380(5)(f). A decision by the
    commission is arbitrary "if it is without a rational basis, is based . . . not upon any