State v. Wessinger ( 2014 )
[…] victim and that his answers were truthful and honest. Appellant also
    acknowledged that he had a 1994 conviction for lewd act on a minor and that he
    was on the sex offender registry as a result of that conviction.
    Following appellant's affirmations, one of the victims and the girls' parents gave
    unsworn statements1 which described numerous criminal sexual offenses
    committed by appellant against the girls. The solicitor then asked the judge to
    exercise his discretion and deem appellant's indecent exposure pleas "sexually
    violent" offenses pursuant to § 44-48-30(2)(o). This statute permits a judge to
    designate any offense as sexually violent for purposes of the SVP Act if he "makes
    a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case . . . ."
    Appellant's counsel contended that the only circumstance of this case which could
    be considered in making the sexually violent offense decision was that appellant
    had, on one occasion, exposed himself to each victim. He argued that before