State v. Burgess ( 2014 )
[…] County operate and govern through Town Council and County Council. See S.C.
    Code Ann. § 4-9-30(3), (13) (1986 & Supp. 2013) ("[E]ach county government
    within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of
    this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by
    the respective governing bodies thereof: (3) to make and execute contracts . . .
    (13) to participate in multi-county projects and programs authorized by the general
    law and appropriate funds therefor . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-160 (2004) ("All
    powers of the municipality are vested in the council, except as otherwise provided
    by law, and the council shall provide for the exercise thereof and for the
    performance of all duties and obligations imposed on the municipality by law."
    (emphasis added)).
    Consistent with this general authorization of power, subsection (B) of
    section 23-1-210 mandates that "the concerned municipalities or counties" enter
    into written agreements providing for the transfer of its law enforcement officers to