State v. Burgess ( 2014 )
[…] instructive because it stands for the proposition that statutes governing multi-
    jurisdictional agreements must be strictly complied with to ensure the validity of
    the agreement. See Boswell, 391 S.C. at 
    602, 707 S.E.2d at 270
    (recognizing the
    significance of territorial jurisdiction and concluding that a "more stringent
    approach needs to be followed in order to confer this type of authority"). Applying
    this principle to the instant case, we hold the NET Agreement is invalid as it does
    not satisfy the statutory requirements of either section 23-1-210 or section 23-1-
    215.
    a. Section 23-1-210
    As a matter of state statute, the Town of Batesburg-Leesville and Lexington
    County operate and govern through Town Council and County Council. See S.C.
    Code Ann. § 4-9-30(3), (13) (1986 & Supp. 2013) ("[E]ach county government
    within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of
    this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by
    the respective governing bodies thereof: (3) to make and execute contracts . . .
    (13) to participate in multi-county projects and programs authorized by the general
    law and appropriate funds therefor . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-160 (2004) ("All
    powers of the municipality are vested in the council, except as otherwise provided