Truck South, Inc. v. Patel , 339 S.C. 40 ( 2000 )
[…] I. Is an action for specific performance of a real estate contract properly brought in the county where the property is situated or where the defendant resides?
    *45 II. Did the trial court err in granting summary judgment for specific performance to Truck South, the vendor?

    LAW/ANALYSIS

    I. Venue

    Truck South argues that a vendor's action for specific performance of a real estate contract is a local action placing venue in the county where the property is located. We agree.

    According to the plain language of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-10(1) (1976), the proper venue for this action is in Colleton County, the county where the property is located. Section 15-7-10 provides in part:

    Actions ... must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part thereof is situated...:
    (1) For the recovery of real property or of an estate or interest therein or for the determination in any form, of such right or interest and for injuries to real property. (emphasis added).

    In all other cases, proper venue is in the county where the defendant resides at the time of the commencement of the action. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-30 (1976).