State v. Legg , 416 S.C. 9 ( 2016 )
[…] preserved for appellate review only when they are raised to and ruled on by the
    lower court).
    3
    Appellant's argument before this Court is novel; however, section 17-23-175 has
    been challenged myriad times in the appellate courts of this state, and has in each
    instance withstood scrutiny. See, e.g., State v. Anderson, 
    413 S.C. 212
    , 
    776 S.E.2d 76
    (2015) (holding section 17-23-175 did not violate the Confrontation Clause of
    the Sixth Amendment); State v. Whitner, 
    399 S.C. 547
    , 
    732 S.E.2d 861
    (2012)
    (holding section 17-23-175 "is a valid legislative enactment," and does not permit
    improper bolstering); State v. Stahlnecker, 
    386 S.C. 609
    , 
    690 S.E.2d 565
    (2010)
    (holding section 17-23-175 merely authorizes the introduction of new evidence and
    "does not alter substantial personal rights; therefore, it does not violate ex post
    Section 17-23-175 provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) In a general sessions court proceeding or a
    delinquency proceeding in family court, an out-of-court
    statement of a child is admissible if:
    (1) the statement was given in response to
    questioning conducted during an investigative interview
    of the child;
    (2) an audio and visual recording of the statement
    is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic
    means, except as provided in subsection (F);
    (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is
    subject to cross-examination on the elements of the
    offense and the making of the out-of-court statement; and
    (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside
    the presence of the jury, that the totality of the
    circumstances surrounding the making of the statement
    provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
    (B) In determining whether a statement possesses
    particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the court
    may consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
    (1) whether the statement was elicited by leading
    questions;
    (2) whether the interviewer has been trained in