SC Energy Users Committee v. SCE&G , 410 S.C. 348 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    commission shall order the amortization and recovery through rates of
    the investment in the abandoned plant as part of an order adjusting
    rates under this article.
    The mere fact that the BLRA provides for a course of action in the event of
    the abandonment of a construction project has no relevance under these
    circumstances. In fact, the express language of the BLRA contradicts Appellants'
    6
    "AFUDC" is "the allowance for funds used during construction of a plant
    calculated according to regulatory accounting principles." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33
    -
    220(1) (Supp. 2013).
    contention. Section 58-33-275(A) provides:
    A base load review order shall constitute a final and binding
    determination that a plant is used and useful for utility purposes, and
    that its capital costs are prudent utility costs and expenses and are
    properly included in rates so long as the plant is constructed or is
    being constructed within the parameters of:
    (1) the approved construction schedule including contingencies;
    and
    (2) the approved capital costs estimates including specified
    contingencies.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 58-33-275
    (A). Moreover, "[d]eterminations under Section 58-
    33-275(A) may not be challenged or reopened in any subsequent proceeding,
    including proceedings under [s]ection 58-27-810 and other applicable provisions
    and [s]ection 58-33-280 and other applicable provisions of this article." 
    Id.
     § 58-
    33-275(B).
    Practically speaking, it would be nonsensical to include such a requirement
    at this stage. As the Commission aptly noted,
    [T]he BLRA was intended to cure a specific problem under the prior
    statutory and regulatory structure.