Bennett v. Estate of James Kelly King ( 2022 )
[…] While, like the probate and the circuit courts,
    the court of appeals did not specify the precise fiduciary duty breached by
    Petitioners, it nevertheless held "there is evidence in the record that the Personal
    Representatives' proposed allocation of the Residuary Estate into shares of equal
    monetary value would be inequitable because there is no reasonable purpose for their
    proposal," thus perpetuating the error in reversing the burden of proof in this case.
    subject to the personal representative's powers in administering the estate. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101
     (2022) (noting that in a testate matter, titled "devolves to the
    persons to whom it is devised by his last will" subject to "the purposes of
    administration, particularly the exercise of the powers of the personal
    representative . . . ."). Additionally, the court of appeals erred in concluding the
    parties' prior settlement agreement eliminated the personal representatives'