Callawasie v. Gregory Martin ( 2022 )
[…] obligations. All members have the same rights and obligations with respect to any
    other matters, except as set forth in or authorized by the articles or bylaws."); § id.
    33-31-611(c) ("Where transfer rights have been provided, no restriction on them is
    binding with respect to a member holding a membership issued before the adoption
    of the restriction unless the restriction is approved by the members and the affected
    member."); id. § 33-31-620(a) ("A member [of a nonprofit organization] may resign
    at any time."); id. § 33-31-621(a) (providing members of nonprofit corporations may
    not be expelled or suspended, and no membership in such corporations may be
    terminated or suspended, "except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable
    and carried out in good faith").
    Quinns) attempted to consolidate their appeals with that of Ronnie and Jeannette
    Dennis, who had resigned from the Club and also disputed their ongoing
    membership dues. The court of appeals declined to consolidate the appeals at that