Books-A-Million, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] offered by the hotel to the general public (the "net room rate"). When a customer
    booked a room on the Expedia website, Travelscape charged the customer's credit
    card and added to the net room rate a service fee, a facilitation fee, and a tax recovery
    charge. Travelscape paid the hotel the net room rate and the tax recovery charge,
    and it kept the service and facilitation fees. The Department contended Travelscape
    was obligated to pay a sales tax on those two fees, and Travelscape contended it was
    not.
    The pertinent sales tax provision in Travelscape was section 12-36-920(A).
    Subsection (A) imposes a sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the rental or
    charges for any rooms" furnished by a hotel. Faced with the question of what
    meaning to give "gross proceeds" as used in section 12-36-920(A), we used the
    definition of "gross proceeds of sales" set forth in section 12-36-90(1)(b)(ii)