Books-A-Million, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] Merriam, 
    263 U.S. 179
    , 187-88
    (1923)).
    The ALC and the court of appeals agreed with the Department that the statutes
    unambiguously require Books-A-Million to pay a sales tax on sales of memberships.
    The majority of this Court affirms that conclusion. I believe the majority and the
    courts below have "extended by implication" the literal meaning of the applicable
    statutes, especially section 12-36-90. I would hold the statutes unambiguously
    provide no sales tax is owed.
    B. Analysis
    Three statutes in the Act are in play in this case—sections 12-36-60, -90, and
    -910(A). Section 12-36-910(A) provides that persons who sell tangible personal
    property at retail must pay a sales tax on the gross proceeds of their sales. Section
    12-36-60 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be
    seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible
    to the senses." The parties agree Books-A-Million memberships are not tangible
    personal property. The primary benefits of a membership are discounts on
    merchandise and free shipping.
    The dispute in this case centers upon the interpretation of the term "gross