Books-A-Million, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] property at retail must pay a sales tax on the gross proceeds of their sales. Section
    12-36-60 defines "tangible personal property" as "personal property which may be
    seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible
    to the senses." The parties agree Books-A-Million memberships are not tangible
    personal property. The primary benefits of a membership are discounts on
    merchandise and free shipping.
    The dispute in this case centers upon the interpretation of the term "gross
    proceeds of sales," which is defined in section 12-36-90 as "the value proceeding or
    accruing from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property." The parties
    agree "the sale of tangible personal property" contemplated by section 12-36-90 is
    the sale of merchandise. Of course, Books-A-Million collects a sales tax on the sale
    of merchandise and pays it over to the Department. The precise question we must