Bone v. U.S. Food Service , 399 S.C. 566 ( 2012 )
[…] The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.” Id. (quoting S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-390 (1986)) (emphasis added).

    . The 2006 amendment was necessitated by legislative changes that now direct agency appeals to the Court of Appeals rather than to the circuit court. The change specifically to Commission cases was effective on July 1, 2007. Pee Dee Reg'l Transp. v. S.C. Second Injury Fund, 375 S.C. 60, 61-62, 650 S.E.2d 464, 465 (2007) (stating section 42-17-60 previously directed appeals from the Commission to the circuit court, but they now are to the Court of Appeals for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2007).

    . Section 14-3-330(1) permits review of “[a]ny intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions[.]” (Emphasis added.)

    . The following cases were overruled: Canteen v. McLeod Regional Center, 384 S.C. 617, 682 S.E.2d 504 (Ct.App.2009) (a workers’ compensation case) and Oakwood Landfill, Inc. v.