State v. Samuel ( 2015 )
[…] This Court granted Petitioner's petition for a writ of certiorari to review the court of
    appeals' decision pursuant to Rule 242, SCACR.
    LAW/ANALYSIS
    "Absent some specialized statute, the immediate appealability of an
    interlocutory or intermediate order depends on whether the order falls within
    [section] 14-3-330 [of the South Carolina Code]." Ex parte Wilson, 
    367 S.C. 7
    , 13,
    
    625 S.E.2d 205
    , 208 (2005) (citing Baldwin Constr. Co. v. Graham, 
    357 S.C. 227
    ,
    
    593 S.E.2d 146
    (2004)). Under section 14-3-330(2)(a), an interlocutory order is
    immediately appealable if the order affects "a substantial right" and "in effect
    determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be
    taken or discontinues the action." S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2)(a) (1976).
    In State v. McKnight, 
    287 S.C. 167
    , 168, 
    337 S.E.2d 208
    , 337 (1985), we
    held that "[a] pre-trial order granting the suppression of evidence which