Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] Pleasant v. Roberts,
    
    393 S.C. 332
    , 342, 
    713 S.E.2d 278
    , 283 (2011) ("A statute as a whole must receive
    practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the purpose, design,
    and policy of lawmakers."). Considering this common purpose, we believe the
    Legislature intended for the statutes to be construed together as it expressly
    provided for the SCCPC to supplement remedies afforded to consumers in law and
    equity, which would necessarily include those provided in the Dealers Act. See
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
     (2015) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions
    of this title, the Uniform Commercial Code and the principles of law and equity,
    including the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel,
    fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating
    or invalidating cause supplement its provisions." (emphasis added)).
    Consequently, in reconciling the two statutes, we find that the "Closing Fee"
    Statute sets forth the procedural requirements that a dealer must satisfy before
    charging a closing fee whereas the Dealers Act sets forth the remedy for an alleged