Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] apply to any act done, or omitted to be done, in conformity with any rule or
    regulation so adopted, amended or repealed or in conformity with any written
    order, opinion, interpretation or statement of the Commission or of the
    administrator, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, order, opinion,
    interpretation or statement may, after such act or omission, be amended, or
    rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be erroneous or invalid
    for any reason."); see 
    id.
     § 37-6-104(4) ("Except for refund of an excess charge, no
    liability is imposed under this title for an act done or omitted in conformity with a
    rule of the administrator notwithstanding that after the act or omission the rule may
    be amended or repealed or be determined by judicial or other authority to be
    invalid for any reason.").
    requirements only entitled Hendrick to charge a closing fee. As testified by Danny
    Collins, the Department neither determines the amount of the fee nor reviews the
    dealer's financial records to evaluate how the amount was calculated. Notably,