Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable, courts should not adjudicate what a reasonable rate might be in a
    collateral lawsuit." (citation omitted)).
    16
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-202
    (7) (2015) ("A creditor may not be held liable in an
    action brought under this section for a violation of this title if the creditor shows by
    a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted
    from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably
    adapted to avoid the error." (emphasis added)).
    17
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-506
    (3) (2015) ("No provision of this title or of any
    statute to which this title refers which imposes any penalty on any creditor shall
    apply to any act done, or omitted to be done, in conformity with any rule or
    regulation so adopted, amended or repealed or in conformity with any written
    order, opinion, interpretation or statement of the Commission or of the
    administrator, notwithstanding that such rule, regulation, order, opinion,
    interpretation or statement may, after such act or omission, be amended, or
    rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be erroneous or invalid
    for any reason."); see 
    id.
     § 37-6-104(4) ("Except for refund of an excess charge, no
    liability is imposed under this title for an act done or omitted in conformity with a
    rule of the administrator notwithstanding that after the act or omission the rule may