Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] calculated to reimburse Hendrick for actual closing costs. A jury returned a verdict
    in favor of Freeman in the amount of $1,445,786.00 actual damages. In post-trial
    rulings, the trial judge: (1) denied Hendrick's motions to overturn or reduce the
    jury's verdict; (2) granted Freeman's motions to double the actual damages award
    and to award attorneys' fees and costs3; and (3) denied Freeman's motion for
    1
    The South Carolina Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act
    (the "Dealers Act") is codified at 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-10
     to -600 (2006 &
    Supp. 2014). Section 56–15–40 provides in relevant part, "It shall be deemed a
    violation of paragraph (a) of § 56–15–30 for any manufacturer . . . distributor,
    wholesaler . . . or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary,
    in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to
    the public." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40
    (1) (2006); see 
    id.
     § 56-15-30(a) ("Unfair
    methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as defined in § 56-
    15-40 are hereby declared to be unlawful.").
    2
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-307