Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to
    the public." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40
    (1) (2006); see 
    id.
     § 56-15-30(a) ("Unfair
    methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as defined in § 56-
    15-40 are hereby declared to be unlawful.").
    2
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-307
     (2015) (identifying the procedural requirements that
    motor vehicle dealers must satisfy before charging closing fees to customers but
    not the methodology for calculating the amount of the closing fee).
    3
    Section 56-15-110 of the Dealers Act provides in relevant part:
    (1) In addition to temporary or permanent injunctive relief as provided
    in § 56-15-40(3)(c), any person who shall be injured in his business or
    property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue
    therefor in the court of common pleas and shall recover double the
    actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a
    reasonable attorney's fee.
    (2) When such action is one of common or general interest to many
    persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to
    prejudgment interest. This Court certified this case from the Court of Appeals.
    We affirm.
    I.    Factual / Procedural History
    In 2000, the South Carolina Legislature enacted the "Closing Fee" Statute as
    a provision within the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code ("SCCPC").4