Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable attorney's fee.
    (2) When such action is one of common or general interest to many
    persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to
    prejudgment interest. This Court certified this case from the Court of Appeals.
    We affirm.
    I.    Factual / Procedural History
    In 2000, the South Carolina Legislature enacted the "Closing Fee" Statute as
    a provision within the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code ("SCCPC").4
    Act No. 387, 
    2000 S.C. Acts 3311
    , Part II, § 82. The "Closing Fee" Statute, which
    is codified at section 37-2-307 of the South Carolina Code, provides:
    Every motor vehicle dealer charging closing fees on a motor
    vehicle sales contract shall pay a one-time registration fee of ten
    dollars during each state fiscal year to the Department of Consumer
    Affairs. The closing fee must be included in the advertised price of
    the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and displayed in a
    conspicuous location in the motor vehicle dealership.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2-307
     (2015). In 2001, the South Carolina Department of
    Consumer Affairs (the "Department") issued a formal interpretation of this code
    provision and identified four procedural requirements that a motor vehicle dealer