Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] must be met before a dealer can charge a closing fee, neither the "Closing Fee"
    Statute nor other provisions of the SCCPC provide any remedy for a consumer
    claiming a closing fee violation.
    As stated by this Court, "[t]he purpose of the SCCPC is to clarify the law
    governing consumer credit and to protect consumer buyers against unfair practices
    by suppliers of consumer credit." Fanning v. Fritz's Pontiac-Cadillac-Buick, Inc.,
    
    322 S.C. 399
    , 401, 
    472 S.E.2d 242
    , 244 (1996) (citing section 37-1-102 of the
    SCCPC); see Davis v. NationsCredit Fin. Servs. Corp., 
    326 S.C. 83
    , 86, 
    484 S.E.2d 471
    , 472 (1997) ("One of the primary purposes of the Consumer Protection
    Code is to 'protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices
    by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of
    legitimate and scrupulous creditors.' " (quoting section 37-1-102(2)(d))).
    Despite the well-defined purpose to protect against unfair practices
    involving consumer credit transactions, Hendrick identifies several provisions in
    the SCCPC as potential avenues for recovery.9 However, none of these are