Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] "govern the procedure in all South Carolina courts in all suits of a civil nature
    whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity, with the exceptions stated in Rule
    81").
    12
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-50
     (1976) (repealed 1985)("When the question is
    one of common or general interest to many persons or when the parties are very
    numerous and it may be impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or
    more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole."); 
    id.
     § 56-15-110(2) (2006)
    ("When such action is one of common or general interest to many persons or when
    the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court,
    one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole, including actions for injunctive
    relief.").
    13
    Act No. 100, 
    1985 S.C. Acts 277
     (adopting South Carolina Rules of Civil
    Procedure on July 1, 1985).
    Rule 23, as a general procedural rule, cannot operate to eliminate the statutory right
    found in section 56-15-110(2).