Freeman v. J.I.H. Investments, LP ( 2015 )
[…] Administrative Interpretation in every respect. Hendrick Honda: (1) timely paid
    the registration fee; (2) disclosed the closing fee on its sales contracts; (3)
    displayed the notice of a closing fee in a conspicuous place in the dealership; and
    (4) included the closing fee in the advertised price of each of its vehicles. The
    Department annually authorized Hendrick Honda to charge a closing fee, not to
    exceed a designated amount. Having complied with the Department's
    Administrative Interpretation, there can be no liability under the SCCPC. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-104
    (4) ("Except for refund of an excess charge, no liability is
    imposed under this title for an act done or omitted in conformity with a rule of the
    administrator notwithstanding that after the act or omission the rule may be . . .
    determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason."); 
    id.
     § 37-6-
    506(3) ("No provision of this title or of any statute to which this title refers which
    imposes any penalty on any creditor shall apply to any act done, or omitted to be
    done, in conformity with any rule or regulation so adopted, amended[,] or repealed