Duke Energy Corp. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue , 415 S.C. 351 ( 2016 )
[…] which the taxpayers roll over their investments. Plainly, counting the same
    principal that is invested and sold repeatedly as "total sales" can radically
    misrepresent any taxpayer's business activity.
    We find this illustration further demonstrates Duke Energy's position could not
    have been intended by the General Assembly, and defeats the legislative intent of
    the apportionment statutes—to reasonably represent the proportion of business
    conducted within South Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2210(B) (2014) ("If
    a taxpayer is transacting or conducting business partly within and partly without
    this State, the South Carolina income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably
    represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.");
    
    Kiriakides, 312 S.C. at 275
    , 440 S.E.2d at 366 (citation omitted) (finding
    regardless of how plain the ordinary meaning of the words in a statute, courts will
    reject that meaning when to accept it would lead to a result so plainly absurd that it