Duke Energy Corp. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue , 415 S.C. 351 ( 2016 )
[…] this State, the South Carolina income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably
    represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.");
    
    Kiriakides, 312 S.C. at 275
    , 440 S.E.2d at 366 (citation omitted) (finding
    regardless of how plain the ordinary meaning of the words in a statute, courts will
    reject that meaning when to accept it would lead to a result so plainly absurd that it
    could not have been intended by the General Assembly).
    Further, the General Assembly enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2295 (2007),
    defining the term "sales" in the apportionment formulas, effective for taxable years
    after 2007. Section 12-6-2295(B) explicitly excludes from the sales factor: (1)
    "repayment, maturity, or redemption of the principal of a loan, bond, or mutual
    fund or certificate of deposit or similar marketable instrument;" and (2) "the
    principal amount received under a repurchase agreement or other transaction
    properly characterized as a loan." We find the General Assembly's decision to
    define "sales" in § 12-6-2295, supports our finding that the legislative intent has
    always been to exclude such distortive calculations from the apportionment
    formulas. See Stuckey v. State Budget & Control Bd., 
    339 S.C. 397
    , 401,