Hilton v. Flakeboard America Limited , 418 S.C. 245 ( 2016 )
[…] Flakeboard's claim that its four general exceptions raised these issues to the
    Commission is contrary to this Court's jurisprudence. Each issue raised to the
    Commission must be done with specificity, not through blanket general exceptions.
    Further, we find no evidence in this record that Flakeboard was concerned with
    Hilton's competency or the need for an additional medical examination. Ham v.
    Mullins Lumber Co., 
    193 S.C. 66
    , 
    7 S.E.2d 712
     (1952) (holding unchallenged
    findings of the single commissioner became the law of the case).
    3
    Section 42-17-30 states, in pertinent part, "The commission or any member
    thereof may, upon the application of either party or upon its own motion, appoint a
    grant the Commission the authority to require Hilton to be evaluated by a physician
    of its choosing. But instead, the Commission ordered Flakeboard "to send [Hilton]
    to a neurologist of their choice . . . ," despite no such request being made by
    Flakeboard under either statute.