Hilton v. Flakeboard America Limited , 418 S.C. 245 ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Lytchfield, 
    230 S.C. 405
    , 409, 
    95 S.E.2d 857
    , 859 (1957) (referring to appellate reversals of denial
    of continuance motions).
    CONCLUSION
    We vacate the Court of Appeals' order dismissing Hilton's appeal and remand the
    matter to the Commission for consideration only of Flakeboard's 102 specific
    exceptions to the single commissioner's order raised in the Form 30.
    disinterested and duly qualified physician or surgeon to make any necessary
    medical examination of any employee and to testify in respect thereto."
    4
    Section 42-15-80 states, "After an injury and so long as he claims compensation,
    the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall
    submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a qualified
    physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or commission."
    VACATED AND REMANDED.
    Acting Justice James E. Moore, concurs. BEATTY, J.,
    concurring in result only. KITTREDGE, J., concurring in a
    separate opinion in which HEARN, J., concurs.
    JUSTICE KITTREDGE: I concur in result but write separately to note my view