State Ex Rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] We find no error, and we view this assignment of error as closely aligned with
    Janssen's view that an Attorney General directed action will not lie in the absence
    of an actual loss or damage, a view which we reject. Nevertheless, while there is
    little evidence of actual harm, there is overwhelming evidence of Janssen's
    longstanding pattern of deception in pursuit of its goal to deceive prescribing
    physicians and the public, as well as maintain and increase market share as a result
    19
    Section 45(n) of the FTCA prohibits the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) from
    declaring an act or practice to be "unfair" unless "the act or practice causes or is
    likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable
    by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to
    consumers or to competition." 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) (2012). Further, in determining
    whether an act or practice is unfair, section 45(n) provides that the FTC may
    consider established public policy along with all other evidence, but such public
    policy considerations may not serve as the primary basis for a finding of