State Ex Rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, we conclude Janssen may not avail itself
    of the protections of the First Amendment to shield itself from its deceptive
    conduct and false representations.
    F.
    Jury Instructions
    Janssen argues that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on federal law
    regarding "unfairness" and instead looking to South Carolina law to define the
    term. We disagree.
    Modeled after the language of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA),18
    SCUTPA declares unlawful any unfair or deceptive acts or practices in trade or
    commerce. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) ("Unfair methods of competition
    in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
    commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."), with S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a)
    ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
    conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."). SCUTPA does
    not define the terms "unfair" and "deceptive"; rather, the legislature intended the
    18