State Ex Rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Risperdal. Risperdal is among a class of drugs prescribed primarily for the
    treatment of schizophrenia. The Attorney General of South Carolina believed that
    Janssen had violated the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (SCUTPA)1 by
    engaging in unfair methods of competition by willfully failing to disclose known
    risks and side effects associated with Risperdal.
    On January 24, 2007, the State and Janssen entered into a tolling agreement
    concerning the statute of limitations. SCUTPA has a three-year statute of
    limitations, as section 39-5-150 of the South Carolina Code provides that "[n]o
    action may be brought under this article more than three years after discovery of
    the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit." The State filed its
    Complaint on April 23, 2007, seeking statutory civil penalties against Janssen on
    two claims. The first claim arose from the content of the written material furnished
    by Janssen since 1994 with each Risperdal prescription, the so-called labeling
    claim.