State Ex Rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] cases submitted by Janssen involve different claims with elements that do not
    mirror the South Carolina UFTPA.
    14
    "[A] willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or
    should have known that his conduct" was unlawful. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-
    110(c). In addition to the civil penalty, the Attorney General is authorized to seek
    injunctive relief when he "has reasonable cause to believe that any person is using,
    has used or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by § 39-5-20 to be
    unlawful . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-50(a). To be sure, the legislature has
    granted the Attorney General broad investigative powers. See S.C. Code Ann. §
    39-5-70(a) ("When it appears to the Attorney General that a person has engaged in,
    is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful
    by this article[,] . . . [he may serve] an investigative demand . . . ."). While an
    individual statutory claim necessarily includes an injury-in-fact element, an
    Attorney General initiated claim does not. It is the protection of the people of