State Ex Rel. Wilson v. Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Anonymous Taxpayer v. S.C. Dep't of Rev., 
    377 S.C. 425
    ,
    440–41, 
    661 S.E.2d 73
    , 81 (2008) (finding that, under the facts presented, the
    particular claim alleged by plaintiff constituted only one cause of action, and
    therefore, there was no continuing injury that would trigger a new limitations
    period).
    Indeed, the language of SCUTPA itself contemplates that an unlawful method, act,
    or practice may result in multiple statutory violations, and it is the violations
    themselves that cause the statute of limitations to begin to run. S.C. Code Ann. §
    39-5-110(a) ("If a court finds that any person is willfully using or has willfully
    used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20, the Attorney
    General . . . may recover on behalf of the State a civil penalty of not exceeding five
    thousand dollars per violation." (emphasis added)). We adopt the view that aligns
    with legislative intent as reflected in section 39-5-110, a common sense approach
    recognizing that the SCUTPA statute of limitations begins to run anew with each
    violation.