Carolina First Bank v. BADD, L.L.C. , 414 S.C. 289 ( 2015 )
[…] adoption of the Constitution in 1868."). "Generally, the relevant question in
    determining the right to a trial by jury is whether the action is legal or equitable."
    Lester v. Dawson, 
    327 S.C. 263
    , 267, 
    491 S.E.2d 240
    , 242 (1997). Because a
    foreclosure action is one sounding in equity, a party is not entitled, as a matter of
    right, to a jury trial. Wachovia Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. Blackburn, 
    407 S.C. 321
    , 328,
    
    755 S.E.2d 437
    , 441 (2014).
    McKown was joined as a party to the foreclosure action pursuant to S.C. Code
    Ann. § 29-3-660 (2007). Section 29-3-660 provides:
    In actions to foreclose mortgages . . . if the mortgage debt be secured
    by the covenant or obligation of any person other than the mortgagor
    the plaintiff may make such person a party to the action and the court
    may adjudge payment of the residue of such debt remaining
    unsatisfied after a sale of the mortgaged premises against such other
    person and may enforce such judgment as in other cases.
    (Emphasis supplied). This statute is derived, in part, from the Act of 1791, which
    vests exclusive jurisdiction in courts of equity for foreclosure actions. See, e.g.,
    Williams v. Beard, 1. S.C. 309, 324 (1870) (discussing the Act of 1791 and the role