Eades v. Palmetto Cardiovascular & Thoracic, PA ( 2018 )
[…] Wallen.4 Petitioners categorize Campbell and Wallen's areas of practice as
    emergency medicine and primary care, and attempt to disqualify Skudder based on
    his classification as a vascular and critical care surgeon. Thus, the crux of
    Petitioners' argument hinges on the interpretation of "area of practice or specialty"
    as contained in section 15-36-100(A)(2)(a) & (b).
    Notwithstanding our disagreement with Petitioners' proposed application of
    subsection (A)(2), we need not reach that issue because we find Skudder's affidavit
    comports with section 15-36-100(A)(3). Subsection (A)(3) provides that an
    individual who is not otherwise qualified under subsections (A)(1) or (2) may still
    qualify as an expert if he has "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge
    which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a
    fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both."
    4
    In pertinent part, Skudder's affidavit read:
    1. I, Paul Skudder, am a medical doctor licensed, without restriction and
    in good standing, in the states of Vermont, Massachusetts, and New
    York, and in the District of Columbia. I currently practice medicine,