S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith , 423 S.C. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] procedures. 455 U.S. at 753
    –54.
    In South Carolina, the family court may order TPR upon finding one or more
    of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and upon finding TPR is in the best interest
    of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2017). The South Carolina
    Children's Code provides the TPR statute "must be liberally construed in order to
    ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and
    5
    This Court did not grant certiorari to review the statutory ground of willful failure
    to support. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(4) (Supp. 2017) (stating a statutory
    ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent
    for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to
    support the child" because the parent failed to make a material contribution in money
    or necessities).
    control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship." S.C. Code
    Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010).
    In TPR cases, there are often two competing interests: those of a parent and