S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith , 423 S.C. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] DSS also
    believed relative placement with Grandmother was in Child's best interest.
    "It is the policy of this State to reunite the child with his family in a timely
    manner, whether or not the child has been placed in the care of the State voluntarily."
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(D) (2010). But, "[w]hen children must be permanently
    removed from their homes, they shall be placed in adoptive homes so that they may
    become members of a family by legal adoption or, absent that possibility, other
    permanent settings." 
    Id. Section 63-7-1700(G)
    (Supp. 2017) requires DSS to
    "assess[] the viability of adoption" and to "demonstrate[] that [TPR] is not in the
    child's best interests" before the family court can award "custody or legal
    guardianship, or both, to a suitable, fit, and willing relative or nonrelative."
    In an adoption proceeding, the best interest of the child is the paramount
    consideration. Chandler v. Merrell, 
    291 S.C. 227
    , 228, 
    353 S.E.2d 135
    , 136 (1987).
    In McCutcheon v. Charleston County Department of Social Services, 
    302 S.C. 338
    ,