S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith , 423 S.C. 60 ( 2018 )
[…] home study was not submitted until October 29, 2013. However, when Grandmother
    first received a positive home study in February 2014, Mother had not consented to
    Child living with Grandparents, and Foster Parents had already filed for adoption.
    Therefore, we do not penalize Father for his failure to visit with Child face-to-face.
    Nevertheless, Father's failure to even attempt to make contact with Child for
    almost an entire year constitutes clear and convincing evidence that Father willfully
    failed to visit Child. See § 63-7-2570(3) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met
    when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six
    months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to visit the child").
    Despite any inconveniences in visitation due to Father's incarceration, Father's
    disregard in reaching out to Child for almost an entire year evinces a conscious
    indifference to the rights of Child to receive much-needed communication and
    consortium from Father.