Frierson v. State , 815 S.E.2d 433 ( 2018 )
[…] on United States v. Knotts, 
    460 U.S. 276
    (1983), holding the use of a tracking device
    to monitor the location of a defendant traveling along public roadways did not invade
    any legitimate expectation of privacy and was not a "search" in violation of the
    Fourth Amendment, and United States v. Karo, 
    468 U.S. 705
    , 713 (1984), holding
    the placement of an electronic beeper in a container with the owner's consent did not
    constitute a search because the buyer's privacy interests were not infringed when he
    received possession of the container.
    2
    Section 17-30-140(A) states, "The Attorney General or any solicitor may make
    application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving
    the installation and use of a mobile tracking device by the South Carolina Law
    Enforcement Division or any law enforcement entity of a political subdivision of
    this State.”
    3
    Frierson actually discovered the existence of section 17-30-140 himself while
    researching his case in prison.
    at 768. We granted Frierson's petition for a writ of certiorari to review the court of
    appeals' opinion.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW