Stone v. Thompson , 426 S.C. 291 ( 2019 )
[…] divorce and equitable distribution causes of action. The court concluded the order
    did not involve the merits because the family court exercised its discretion to
    bifurcate the case and adjudicated the preliminary issue of marriage before
    proceeding to the remaining issues. Moreover, the court determined the order did
    not affect Thompson's substantial rights because it did not deprive her of a mode of
    trial, and she would be able to challenge any error in the future. Consequently, the
    court dismissed Thompson's appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code provides this Court jurisdiction
    to review, in relevant part:
    (1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving
    the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and
    general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there
    from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such
    actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is
    entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any
    intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not
    before appealed from.S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(1) (1976).2 An order
    involves the merits under § 14-3-330(1) when it finally determines
    some substantial matter forming the whole or part of a cause of action
    or defense. Mid-State Distribs, Inc. v. Century Importers, Inc., 
    310 S.C. 330
    , 334, 
    426 S.E.2d 777