426 S.C. 90,
[…] Callahan testified the home and the storage building are both located on land once owned by his grandfather. When Callahan's parents got married, his grandfather gave them five acres of property to build a home. After Callahan's grandfather passed away, the land became his mother's, but it was never formally placed in her name. Rather, the property was simply treated as "family land" and the parties "left it in the farm name," which Callahan stated is held by his uncle, "who lives on the other side of [Callahan and his parents]." 2 See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2015) (defining "dwelling house" in cases of burglary, arson, and other criminal offenses and stating "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house, and of such a dwelling house or of any other dwelling house all houses, outhouses, buildings, sheds and erections which are within two hundred yards of it and are appurtenant to it or to the same establishment of which it is an appurtenance shall be deemed parcels" (emphasis added)); see also
id. § 16-11-310(2)(stating "dwelling" for purposes of the state's burglary statutes "means its definition found in Section 16-11-10 and also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person").