426 S.C. 90,
[…] Evans, 18 S.C. at 138(stating the question regarding the adequacy of the indictment "is not as to the facts proved, but as to the sufficiency of the allegations in the indictment"). In light of the foregoing, the only question that should have been addressed at the pretrial hearing was whether the first-degree burglary indictment set forth the necessary elements of the offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2014) ("Every indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood and, if the offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute in such case made and provided.").